Schedule

8:00 AM Opening Ceremony

Escort to the Colors of the St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore, National Anthems

Highland Heptathlon-Scottish Games:

8:30 AM Highland Heptathlon Begins

9:00 AM 22# Hammer Throw for Distance

10:15 AM Stone Putt for Distance

11:15 AM 56# Weight Throw for Distance

11:45 AM 25# Weight Throw for Distance

1:45 PM Caber Toss for Accuracy

2:45 PM 20# Sheaf Toss for Height

3:30 PM 56# Weight Toss for Height

The Pub Tent

Live Shows by Charlie Zahm

Live Shows with Gemma Bagpipes

Live Shows with Celtic Magician Daniel Greenwolf

12:00 PM Midday Ceremony:

Tartan Parade of Clans and Bands • Drum Major Patricia Nisco, Parade Marshal
Escort to the Colors – St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore

Singing of The National Anthem & “Flower of Scotland”· by Charlie Zahm

Opening & Remembrance by Master of Ceremony, Roderick Alexander

Invocation – Fr. Ed Ogden, OFSF

Piping the Lament – Piper Calum MacDonald-“The Flowers of the Forest”

Honoring Arthur McAra – Honorary Chieftain

Piping & Drumming Competition:

8:30 AM Individual Piping Competitions

9:00 AM Individual Drumming Competitions

1:00 PM Pipe Band Competition

5:30 PM Drum Major Competition

2:30 pm St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore-Village of Clans Area:

“Entrance of the Haggis and the Robert Burns’ Address to the Haggis” Village of Clans

Live Entertainment Main Stage:

10-10:45 AM The Devil’s Brigade

11-11:45 AM Albannach

1-1:45 PM The Devil’s Brigade

2-2:45 PM Albannach

3-3:45 PM The Devil’s Brigade

4-4:45 PM Albannach

Highland Dancing Competition:

8:30 AM – Highland Dancing check-in

9:00 AM – Pre-Premier Highland Dancing Competition Begins

12:30 PM – Premier Highland Dancing Competition Begins

All Day:

Village of Clans: The Clans of Scotland

Live Shows with Celtic Magician Daniel Greenwolf  in Village of the Clans Area

Scotch Tasting Tent

The Meg Macleod Tea Room

Cecil County Community Tent

Scottish Vendors Village

Scottish & American Food Court

Special Scottish Highland Events & Culture:

9:00 AM Spinning & Weaving Demonstration I

10:00 AM Scottish Gaelic Song Session

11:00 AM Scottish Gaelic for Beginners

1:00 PM Scottish Gaelic Poetry

3:00 PM Spinning & Weaving Demonstration II

4:00 PM Waulking Songs and Activity

6:00 PM Closing Ceremony

Massed Bands And Awards Presentations

Scottish Games Association Board of Trustees:

President: Dr. Leslie (Doc) H. Leslie McLean

Vice President: Jonathan Finnie

Secretary: John E Dixon

Treasurer: Scott Vivian

Officers at Large:

Crystal Felty, Linda Hall, Mark Hurm,
Alena Malatesta, Missy McVaugh, Nick Sawyer, Matt Vinson

Times and Location Subject to Change as Needed