Schedule

Stay Tuned for
Fair Hill Scottish Games 2024 Schedule –
below is the 2023 Schedule for reference

8:00 AM Opening Ceremony

Escort to the Colors of the St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore, National Anthems.

Highland Heptathlon-Scottish Games:

8:30 AM Highland Heptathlon Begins

9:00 AM 22# Hammer Throw for Distance

10:15 AM Stone Putt for Distance

11:00 AM Athletic Special Event-Meet & Greet the Athletes

11:15 AM 56# Weight Throw for Distance

11:45 AM 25# Weight Throw for Distance

1:45 PM Caber Toss for Accuracy

2:30 PM Athletic Special Event-Meet & Greet the Athletes

2:45 PM 20# Sheaf Toss for Height

3:30 PM 56# Weight Toss for Height

4:00 PM Athletic Special Event-Meet & Greet the Athletes

The Pub Tent

Live Shows by Charlie Zahm

Live Shows with Ally the Piper

Live Shows with Celtic Magician Daniel Greenwolf

12:00 PM Midday Ceremony:

Massed Bands• Drum Major Patricia Nisco. Parade Marshal. Escort to the Colors- St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore,

Clan March of the Tartans.

Singing of The National Anthem & “Flower of Scotland”· by Charlie Zahm

Opening & Remembrance by Master of Ceremony, Arthur McAra

Invocation-The Right Reverend Ernest Smart

Piping the Lament -Piper Calum MacDonald-“The Flowers of the Forest”

Piping & Drumming Competition:

8:00 AM Piping & Drumming Registration

8:30 AM Individual Piping Competitions

9:00 AM Individual Drumming Competitions

1:00 PM Pipe Band Competition

4:45 PM Drum Major Competition

2:30 pm St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore-Village of Clans Area:

“Entrance of the Haggis and the Robert Burns’ Address to the Haggis” Village of Clans

Live Entertainment Main Stage:

9-9:45 AM Ally the Piper

10-10:45 AM American Rogues

11-11:45 AM Albannach

1-1:45 PM American Rogues

2-2:45 PM Albannach

3-3:45 PM American Rogues

TBA PM Ally The Piper

4-4:45 PM Albannach

Highland Dancing Competition:

8:30 AM Highland Dancing begins.

9:00 AM Highland Dancing Competition

12:30 PM Highland Dancing Competition

All Day:

Village of Clans: The Clans of Scotland

Scotch Tasting Tent

The Meg Macleod Tea Room

Cecil County Community Tent Scottish Vendors Village

Scottish & American Food Court

 

Special Scottish Highland Events & Culture:

9:00 AM Spinning & Weaving Demonstration I

10:00 AM Morning Scottish Fiddle Session I

10:00 AM Sheep Dog Demonstration I

10:00 AM Gaelic Song Demonstration

11:00 AM Introduction to Gaelic Language

1:30 PM Sheep Dog Demonstration II

2:00 PM Afternoon Scottish Fiddle Session II

3:00 PM Spinning & Weaving Demonstration II

3:30 PM Sheep Dog Demonstration III

4:00 PM Waulking Demonstration

5:00 PM Closing Ceremony

Massed Band And Awards Presentations

Scottish Games Association Board of Trustees:

President: Dr. Leslie (Doc) H. Leslie McLean

Vice President: Jonathan Finnie

Secretary: John E Dixon

Treasurer: Scott Vivian

Officers at Large:

Crystal Felty, Linda Hall, Mark Hurm,
Alena Malatesta, Missy McVaugh, Nick Sawyer, Matt Vinson

Times and Location Subject to Change as Needed