Piping & Drumming

Piping & Drumming Competitions

2024 Competition Entries are Closed

ENTRY DEADLINE: MAY 1, 2024

Competition Schedule will be posted by May 11, 2024

The heart and soul of the Colonial Highland Gathering

The sounds of the pipes and drums are the most recognizable and indispensable sounds of any highland games, particularly when all the bands gather for the massed bands during the mid-day and closing ceremonies.

Piping & Drumming at the Games

The spectacle of all of the pipe bands performing in the arena together as one unit can be described as nothing short of soul-stirring.
In the afternoon the bands compete against one another in graded competitions.
Individual piping and drumming competitions are held in the morning, with competitors, from beginner to professional level, competing and displaying the results of countless hours of tuition and practice.

Piping & Drumming in History

The pipes have been used to call the Scots together for centuries to celebrate, to mourn and to gather for war. We will gather to enjoy the camaraderie and the music.

2024 Judges Will Include:

PIPING:
Andrea Boyd
Brian Donaldson
Vic Frank
David Hall
Chris Hamilton
Nick Hudson
Calum MacDonald
Andrew Walker
Scot Walker
James Wilson
DRUMMING:
Tom Kee, Snare Drum Judge
Jonathan Quigg, Snare Drum Judge
Mike Cole, Tenor & Bass Drum Judge
DRUM MAJOR:
Patricia Nisco, Drum Major Judge & Parade Marshall



CLICK HERE FOR 2024 SOLO COMPETITION SCHEDULE
CLICK HERE FOR 2024 PIPE BAND COMPETITION SCHEDULE
CLICK HERE FOR 2024 FRIDAY OPEN PIPING CONTEST SCHEDULE
CLICK HERE FOR FRIDAY OPEN PIPING CONTEST PARKING DIRECTIONS

New for 2024 – Tartan Parade of Clans and Bands!
The massed bands will still perform during the closing ceremony; for the mid-day ceremony we are adding a parade!
Don’t miss the music and pageantry as the clans and competing pipe bands parade through the Main Arena!

Piping & Drumming Schedule:

  • 8:30am – 12:00pm: Individual Piping & Drumming Competitions
  • 12:00pm: Parade – Mid-Day Ceremonies
  • 1:30 pm – 5:30pm: Pipe Band Competitions
  • 5:45pm: Formation of the Bands for Massed Bands
  • 6:00pm: Massed Bands – Closing Ceremonies